Privacy Policy

When you visit oxyelements.com or otherwise use our services, we may use cookies, pixel tags, analytics tools, and other similar technologies to help provide and improve our website, as explained below.

Definitions

  • "You," "Users," or "Customers": website visitors, customers, users of oxyelements.
  • "We," "Us," or "Oxyelements": see below "Who we are."

Who We Are

Oxyelements is a product of the legal entity Trigger Growth ApS (DK35809112).

Trigger Growth is based in Denmark within the European Union.

If you have any questions about the information on this page or how your personal data is handled, please feel free to reach out to us via email: info@oxyelements.com.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information We Collect

When you interact with us through our website, we may collect Personal Data, Usage Data, and other information from you, as further described below:

When you visit our website

You are free to explore the website without providing any Personal Information about yourself (which we will refer to in this privacy policy as "Personal Data").

However, we automatically collect certain information to help us understand how visitors use our website (which we will refer to in this privacy policy as "Usage Data"). Please see the "Log Files" section below.

To obtain access to our Subscription Service, you are required to register with us and, in connection with such registration, to provide some Personal Data. We use such information to fulfill your order and to contact you from time to time about our website and our products and services.

Personal Data That You Provide Voluntarily

We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide information, such as when you contact us through a contact form, register on our website, and subscribe to our services.

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us, and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, email address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into the website and information that we acquire from third-party service providers.

Other Information

We also collect, generate, and receive other information:

  1. Cookies:
    Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure.
    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit.
    Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.
    You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis, whether to accept or reject a cookie.
    Alternatively, you can configure your browser to accept cookies under certain conditions automatically, to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser.
    Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
    For more information, please see "Cookies" section below.
  2. Contact forms:
    If you fill out a contact form on our website, we store the information both on our website and in our email inbox.
  3. Log Files:
    When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software.
  4. Embedded content from other websites:
    Our Websites provide links to other websites of third parties. We do not control and are not responsible for the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices.
    This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.
  5. Website Analytics:
    Google Analytics collects information about visitor behavior on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, and what you click. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  6. Marketing - Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel):
    Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram, and Audience Network.
  7. Customer Testimonials and Comments:
    We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email before posting the customer's name and testimonial.
  8. Newsletter:
    We use Mailster, a WordPress-based newsletter plugin that collects names and emails from users who opt-in to subscribe to our newsletter. Subscriber data is hosted on our secure web server. This Data will be stored indefinitely unless the User unsubscribes or requests us to delete their data.
  9. Payment Information:
    If you give us Payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy in order for you to use the Subscription Services, to collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider (Stripe) to manage credit card processing.

How We Use Collected Personal Data

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Improve your experience by personalizing and improving the Websites and Subscription Service;
  • Send information or content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • Promote the use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user and will only be shared on an aggregate and de-identified basis;
  • Contact you about billing, account management, and other administrative matters;
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements;
  • Investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse; and
  • Meet legal requirements.

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only per this Privacy Policy.

Customers who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Retention of Personal Information

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.

All users can request access, correction, updates or deletion of their personal data at any time (except they cannot change their username).

Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as required to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, safely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the "What Rights You Have Over Your Data" section below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Oxyelements account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, analytics, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. If you wish insight into which of your personal data has been shared with what third parties, see the section about your rights.

Cookies And Similar Technologies

Cookies

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: oxyelements.com

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, oxyelements) are called "first-party cookies".

Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third-party cookies".

Third-party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content, and analytics).

The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why Do We Use Cookies?

We use first and third-party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "necessary" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third-party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit).

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
Necessary
wordpress_test_cookieThis cookie is used to check if the cookies are enabled on the users' browser.
PHPSESSIDThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
Non Necessary
test_cookie
Analytics
hubspotutkThis cookie is used by hubspot to keep track of the visitors to the website. This cookie is passed to Hubspot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
GPSThis cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location
Advertisement
frThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEThis cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.
_fbpThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
Performance
_gatThis cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.
YSCThis cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
Other
__hstc
__hssrc
__hssc
__stripe_mid
__stripe_sid
m
_gali

How Long Do You Store My Cookies?

The information is stored for as long as they are needed to do the function they are intended to. The time can vary depending on what kind of information and the purpose of storing it.

How Can I Control The Cookie Preferences?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the "Settings" button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the "Privacy & Cookie Policy" tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, www.allaboutcookies.org.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

Users that have an account on this site, or have left comments, may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by Oxyelements.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by Oxyelements, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, Oxyelements will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from Oxyelements.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (datatilsynet.dk) relating to our processing of their personal information.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to Oxyelements through the contact details provided in this document.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors and users to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact details

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, you are most welcome to contact us at support@oxyelements.com.